(1) that the child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development;
[…] Subsection (a) of Texas Family Code section 156.102, entitled “Modification of Exclusive Right to Determine Primary Residence of Child Within One Year of Order,” provides:

“If a suit seeking to modify the designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child is filed not later than one year after the earlier of the date of the rendition of the order or the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based, the person filing the suit shall execute and attach an affidavit as provided by Subsection (b).

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §156.102(a). Subsection (b) requires that the affidavit contain, along with supporting allegations, at least one of the following allegations:

(1) that the child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development;

(2) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child is the person seeking or consenting to the modification and the modification is in the best interest of the child; or

(3) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for at least six months and the modification is in the best interest of the child.

Tex. Fam. Code §156.102(b).

What if a primary conservator files suit within one year to vacate a geographic restriction? Must she file allege a significant impairment by affidavit per (b)(1) above? Or can she consent to the suit without meeting the elevated standard per (b)(2)?

The Fort Worth Court of Appeals conclusively addressed this argument and held that where a parent who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child within a defined geographic area seeks to vacate that geographic restriction within one year of the prior order, that parent must allege significant impairment under §156.102(b)(1). In re A.S.M., 172 S.W.3d 710, 713–14 (Tex. App. – 2005, no pet.).